BOARD OF DIRECTORS

The Laurel Main Street Board of Directors is vital to the success of all of the LMS initiatives and programs. Their oversight and guidance acts as both a compass and measuring stick when determining the overall direction of the program as well as the success or failure of individual initiatives and events.

Board Members

Susan Ladd

Executive Director

Lew Yoder, Immediate Past President

Gilchrist, Sumrall, Yoder, Yoder & Leggett

Truitt Taylor, President

CRC Insurance Services, Inc.

Lee Bounds, Vice President

Woodland Realty

Mallorie Rasberry

Rasberry Producer Group

Michael Axton

CLU, ChFC & Associates

Hilary Burroughs

Sanderson Farms, Inc.

Stephen Clairmont

Clairmont & Co.

Mandy Hegwood

Neel - Schaffer

Brad Kent

SouthGroup Insurance

Josh Nowell

Marcella Investment Group

Whitney Pickering

Consultant

Keri Rowell

Lott Furniture

Steve Howard

Howard Industries

Caroline Burks

Guild & Gentry Owner

Danielle Ashley

Jones County Board of Supervisors Chief Administrative Officer/Attorney

Nicki Hudson

Community Bank, Marketing

LAUREL MAIN STREET BOARD MEMBERS, not pictured
Laura Cerra, Treasurer, Laura Brame Cerra, CPA, Amanda Roll, Jones County Chamber of Commerce, Wayne Bryant, Crescent Line Toys, Michael McKinnon, Architect

ORGANIZATION COMMITTEE
Lew Yoder, Chair; Cruz Gray, Co-Chair; Laura Cerra, Keri Rowell, Natalie Heardon, Ebonee Johnikan, Nicki Hudson, Brittany Ward, Bo Watts, Elizabeth Kent, Christy Drennan, Risher Caves, Truitt Taylor, Rod Hollins, Lee Bounds, Todd Sullivan, Becca Hawkins, Jim Rasberry, Mike Axton

PROMOTION COMMITTEE
Heather Brown, Chair; Bethany Byrd, Keri Rowell, Wayne Byrant, Amy Anding, Aly Smith, Alise Matthews,  Dell Smith, Terri Knight, Ashleigh Allen, Julie Hogue, Eric Roberts, Carrie Cullum, Sam Branch, Linda Gavin

DESIGN COMMITTEE
Mandy Hegwood, Chair; Stephen Clairmont, Mandy Buchanan, David Henderson, Michael McKinnon, Hunter McLeod, Andrea Milham, Lilly Trest, Mandy Buchanan,  Susan Vincent, Hilary Steinwinder

 

ECONOMIC VITALITY COMMITTEE
Whitney Pickering, Chair; George Bassi, Linda Gavin, Brad Kent, Mandy Hegwood, Joseph Watkins, Amanda Roll, Truitt Taylor, Susan Vincent, Chris Phillips, Josh Nowell,  Chris Wilson. Thomas Steinwinder, Russ Griffin