BOARD OF DIRECTORS

The Laurel Main Street Board of Directors is vital to the success of all of the LMS initiatives and programs. Their oversight and guidance acts as both a compass and measuring stick when determining the overall direction of the program as well as the success or failure of individual initiatives and events.

Board Members

Caroline Burks

Executive Director

Truitt Taylor, Immediate Past President, Advisory

CRC Insurance Services, Inc.

Lee Bounds, President

Woodland Realty

Mandy Hegwood, Vice President

Neel - Schaffer

Mallorie Rasberry, Treasurer

Rasberry Producer Group

Josh Nowell

Marcella Investment Group

Michael Axton

CLU, ChFC & Associates

Keri Rowell

Lott Furniture Co.

Hilary Burroughs

Sanderson Farms, Inc.

Whitney Pickering

Consultant

Aly Smith

Laurel Mercantile Co., Controller

Nicki Hudson

Community Bank, Marketing

Thomas Steinwinder

Brown & Caldwell, Longleaf Tea Company

Danielle Ashley, Advisory

Jones County Board of Supervisors Chief Administrative Officer/Attorney

Lew Yoder, Advisory

Gilchrist, Sumrall, Yoder, Yoder & Leggett

Brad Kent, Advisory

SouthGroup Insurance

LAUREL MAIN STREET BOARD MEMBERS, not pictured
Laura Brame Cerra, CPA, Advisory, Chris Tullos, Jones County Chamber of Commerce, Michael McKinnon, Architect, Kat Romero, The City of Laurel, Advisory

ORGANIZATION COMMITTEE
Lew Yoder, Chair; Cruz Gray, Co-Chair; Laura Cerra, Keri Rowell, Natalie Heardon, Ebonee Johnikin, Nicki Hudson, Brittany Ward, Bo Watts, Elizabeth Kent, Christy Drennan, Risher Caves, Truitt Taylor, Rod Hollins, Lee Bounds, Todd Sullivan, Becca Hawkins, Jim Rasberry, Mike Axton

PROMOTION COMMITTEE
Keri Rowell, Chair; Heather Brown, Elizabeth Fanslow, Terri Knight, Sydney Baker, Becca McAlpin, Alise Mathews, Kat Romero, Sarah Smith

DESIGN COMMITTEE
Mandy Hegwood, Chair; Stephen Clairmont, Mandy Buchanan, David Henderson, Michael McKinnon, Hunter McLeod, Andrea Milham, Lilly Trest, Mandy Buchanan,  Susan Vincent, Hilary Steinwinder

 

ECONOMIC VITALITY COMMITTEE
Whitney Pickering, Chair; George Bassi, Linda Gavin, Brad Kent, Mandy Hegwood, Joseph Watkins, Amanda Roll, Truitt Taylor, Susan Vincent, Chris Phillips, Josh Nowell,  Chris Wilson. Thomas Steinwinder, Russ Griffin